Schechter Administration



Lena Kushnir
Head of School

Suzanne Mishkin
Sager School K-6 Principal
Nanci Caplan
Sager School 7-8 Principal


Noa Padowitz
Sager School Assistant Principal

Debbie Harris
Director of Educational Technology

Samantha Orlov
Sager School Director of Student Support Services


Rabbi Josh Warshawsky
Rabbi in Residence

Zahava Berman
Director of the Ginsburg Early Childhood Center

Scott Roseman
Director of Finance and Operations


Tami Warshawsky
Director of Advancement

Hillary Levitt Dunn
Director of Admissions and Enrollment


Sager and Ginsburg ECC Faculty and Staff


Shiri Aharonovich, 6th-8th Grade Hebrew Teacher
Avi Allali, 5th-8th Grade Hebrew Teacher
Carmen Anderson, Accounting Manager
Talia Anisfeld, K-4th Grade School Psychologist
Leonid Arlinsky, Director of Building & Grounds.
Anat Barlevy, 8th Grade Language Arts Teacher & 8th ELA
Kim Bass, 2nd Grade General Studies Teacher
Faye Bearman, Judaic Studies Instructional Coach & Curriculum Coordinator & 7th Grade Tefillah Educator & 7th Grade Torah Reading Prep
Andrea Berlow, 5th & 6th Grade Language Arts & Social Studies Teacher
Elizabeth Botnick, Sager and ECC Music Teacher
Betsy Briskman, 4th Grade General Studies Teacher & 3rd Support
Ilene Brot, Instructional Coach & Accelerated Learning Coordinator
Paul Chanan, K-8 Physical Education Teacher
Rick Cohen, 5th & 6th Grade Language Arts & Social Studies Teacher
Jamie Cooper, Cross-Categorical Classroom Teacher
Elana Dermer, Alonim Bet Classroom Teacher
Jaclyn Feather, 3rd Grade General Studies Teacher & 4th Support
Maris Fineberg, Human Resources Manager
Missy Friedman, 7th & 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Marissa Gerchikov, 5th and 6th Grade Science Teacher
Rebecca Gold, K-2nd Grade Special Education Teacher
Marcy Goldman, 1st & 2nd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Rachael Gray-Raff, 5th & 6th Grade Judaic Studies & 6th Tefillah Leader
Sandra Greenblatt, Alonim Aleph Classroom Teacher
Anita Grobart, 3th & 4th Grade Special Education Teacher
Gregory Grosman, Maintenance Staff
Emily Gurner, 7th & 8th Grade Special Education Teacher
Cara Gutstein, Alim Aleph Classroom Teacher
Rachel Haims, 1st Grade General Studies Teacher
Suzy Hakimian, 7th & 8th Grade Science Teacher
Ruti Halpern, 3rd & 4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Ariela Haymburg, 1st & 2nd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Sandy Hill, Alim Bet Classroom Teacher
Shlomit Hoch, 5th-8th Grade Hebrew Teacher
Meital Hochenboym, Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Alicia Honan, K-8 Physical Education; 6th-8th Health Teacher
Bridget Kaplan, Sager Nurse
Samantha Kaplan, Director of Student Support Services
Jill Katz, 5th & 6th Grade Special Education Teacher
Traci Kranz, Administrative Assistant
Max Kudrin, Maintenance Staff
Ronit Levy, 3rd & 4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Tali Lupovitch, 1st & 2nd Grade Judaic Studies Teacher
Molly Markshtien, Permanent Substitute Teacher & Aftercare
Pnina Mazor, 5th & 6th Judaic Studies Teacher & 4th & 5th Tefillah Leader
Lou Moeckler, IT Manager
Andrew Montgomery, 4th General Studies Teacher & 3rd Grade Support
Shoshy Mor, Food Services Manager
Noreen Ohcana, 5th-8th Grade Math Teacher
Raphi Ozarowski, 7th-8th Judaic Studies Teacher
Sivakami Palaniappan, Database Associate
Lauren Patinkin, 1st General Studies Teacher & 2nd Support
Hannah Pogrund, 1st General Studies Teacher & 2nd Support
Jackie Povitsky, Adminstrative Support & Floater
Deborah Proper, 2nd General Studies Teacher
Robyn-Lee Rabin, Kindergarten Assistant Teacher & Judaic Studies & Tefillah Teacher
George Rabinsky, Maintenance Staff
Hallie Redman, K-8 Art Teacher
Laura Rosenfeld, 3rd Grade General Studies Teacher & 4th Grade Support
Lindsey Rosenson, Special Education Support
Elisa Rotman, 5th-8th Grade Social Worker
Rena Rozen, Dance Teacher & Permanent Substitute Teacher
Shira Wenig Rozgovich, Annual Giving Manager 
Marci Rubinstein, High School Coordinator
Benji Sagarin, IT Support Specialist
Marilyn Sawyer, School Nurse
Hanna Schiffman, 2nd-7th Grade Hebrew Support
Inbal Schnitman, Kindergarten Aide & Kindergarten Judaic Studies Teacher
Shana Scholder, Kindergarten General Studies Teacher
Ron Schrag, 7th Grade Judaic Studies
Alex Schwartz, Alim Classroom Teacher
Linda Schwartz, Full Time Substitute Teacher & Bus Supervisor
Sari Shandling, 3rd Grade General Studies Teacher & 4th Support
Michael Shuman, 5th-8th Grade Math Teacher
Lynda Singer, Alonim Bet Classroom Teacher
Stephanie Stormoen, English Language Learner Teacher
Samantha Sylverne, 4th Grade General Studies
Judy Szapiro, Front Office Staff
Barb Tatz, 5th-8th Grade Math Teacher
Trisha Taylor, Front Office Staff
Rebecca Versman, Permanent Substitute Teacher
Yehudit Wolf, 3rd & 4th Judaic Studies Teacher
Amy Yaffe, 2nd Grade General Studies Teacher & 1st Grade Support
Gavi Young, Kindergarten General Studies Lead Teacher
In a time where the challenges facing our children are complicated and ever-changing, Schechter's ability to meet students' needs academically, socially, and emotionally sets the school apart.
 
- Amy (SSDS '95) and Ben Fisher, Current Parents
A partner with the Jewish United Fund in serving our community.

We appreciate the generous assistance provided by the Bernard Heerey Family Foundation Seventh Grade Scholarship Program for our Schechter families.  Solomon Schechter Day School accepts students and parents of any race, color, national and ethnic origin, sexual orientation or gender identity.

Administrative Office
: 3210 Dundee Road  Northbrook, IL 60062  847.498.2100